Humpback whale watching in Panama is one of the most exciting experiences we can observe. Each year, the number of tourists arriving in Panama for humpback whale watching increases, making the country a destination for this type of tourism. There are many people who come to our country at this time, in order to see marine mammals and enjoy both beaches of white sand and crystalline waters.
Interesting facts about humpback whales
Humpback whales, known scientifically as Megaptera Novaeangliae, are some of the most recognized, as they have a distinctive body shape, with long pectoral fins and knobby head. They can measure up to 19 meters long and their weight may vary, depending on their location. Those living in colder regions can weigh up to 50 tonnes, while those living in the tropics can weigh around 30 tonnes. They have a very long tail that can measure up to 12 feet wide, while their heart can weigh up to 350 pounds.
Humpback whales are natural acrobatic mammals, which often jump on the surface and then submerge into the water again. The males emit a melodic song of up to 20 minutes of duration, with which they try to seduce the female and to achieve the mating.
These mammals are distributed throughout the oceans and seas of the world; normally migrate up to 25 000 km each year. Humpback whales feed only during the summer in the polar regions and migrate to tropical and subtropical waters to breed during the polar winter. As winter passes, they fast and subsist thanks to their fat reserve. The species feeds mainly on krill and small fish; has a wide repertoire of feeding methods, including the remarkable technique of the bubble net feeding.
When you can see humpback whales in Panama
Every year, between July and October, you can see in Panama one of the most exciting and colorful shows in nature. It is this season when many families of humpback whales sail to the Pacific Ocean in their extensive tour of the North and South poles. That is why the coasts and archipelagos of Panama become a tourist destination of great attraction for thousands of visitors who witness this extraordinary and sublime spectacle of nature.
Why humpback whales migrate to Panama
Humpback whales migrate to our country to mate and have their offspring. The waters of the Panama Pacific coast constitute a perfect space for the breeding of these marine mammals, since being warm, safe and far from poachers favor the reproduction, health and well-being of their babies.
For these aquatic mammals are very important the ritual of childbirth, since if the whales are not born with fat in their body they would not resist the cold temperatures of the North and South Poles. The calf, at the time of its birth, has a layer of fat, too fine to withstand the cold waters. When born, it measures between 3.50 and 5 meters, and weighs a ton. To make a greasy protective layer and acquire enough forces to follow her mother on her return trip, she should consume about 200 liters of breast milk daily. It is a real pleasure and a great emotion to watch the mother playing with her baby. The whale only has a single breed every 2 years. Gestation duration is around11 to 12 months.
Where Humpback whales can be observed in Panama
In Panama there are certain points from where you can see these cetaceans, such as the islands of Coiba and Taboga as well as the Archipelago of Las Perlas, named after colonial times by the existence of these jewels in its turquoise waters. Humpback whales and their offspring can also be seen in the Gulf of Chiriquí, the Gulf of Montijo, San Miguel, Iguana Island, Contadora Island, Panama Bay and part of the Chocó region in the province of Darién.
If you visit Panama, specifically the province of Chiriquí, we will be very happy to take you on a tour of the Marine Park of the Gulf of Chiriqui, where you can observe these beautiful creatures. And what better way to end this tour, than to relax swimming in the warm and crystalline waters of the beautiful islands Bolaños and Gamez. Both islands have beautiful white sand beaches, where you can enjoy nature in all its splendor.